VTU CGPA to Percentage Calculator
Type it, drag the slider, or tap a value in the chart below.
82%
Equivalent percentage
8.2 × 10 = 82%
VTU · 2021 and 2022 schemes
Official document(opens in a new tab)Which programmes accept 82%? Every university sets its own cut-off. A counsellor can check them and shortlist the ones that fit.
A free call with a CareerBhavan counsellor, at a time that suits you.
CGPA to percentage chart
Every value under the Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU) rule. Tap any number to load it into the calculator.
CGPA → %
| CGPA | .0 | .1 | .2 | .3 | .4 | .5 | .6 | .7 | .8 | .9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | ||||||||||
| 6 | ||||||||||
| 7 | ||||||||||
| 8 | ||||||||||
| 9 |
Row is the whole number, column the decimal: 8 and .5 means CGPA 8.5.
The short answer
For the 2021 and 2022 schemes, percentage = CGPA × 10 (8 → 80%). For the 2015 and 2018 schemes, percentage = (CGPA − 0.75) × 10 (8 → 72.5%). Enter your CGPA below; the source document is linked under the result.
How to use it
- 1
Enter your CGPA exactly as it appears on your marksheet.
- 2
The calculator starts on the ×10 rule most universities use. If your board or university publishes its own formula, pick it from the list, then your scheme.
- 3
Read your percentage. Check the source line, because colleges and employers usually ask for the figure your own university certifies.
Official CGPA to percentage rules
There is no single national formula. UGC’s credit-system guidelines leave grading decisions to each university, so the right conversion is the one your own board or university publishes. We read every rule below in the issuing body’s own regulation or circular.
- CBSE
CBSE (Class X, CCE grading)
CGPA × 9.5
Earlier schemeClass X CCE (2010 to 2017)
Class X results issued in grades under CCE (exams 2010 to 2017). CBSE calls it an indicative figure; the CGPA excludes the sixth subject.
Official document(opens in a new tab) · 2010-05-28
- VTU
Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU)
CGPA × 10
2021 and 2022 schemes
B.E./B.Tech, 2021 scheme (clause 21OB13.2) and 2022 scheme (clause 22OB 6.7).
Official document(opens in a new tab) · 2023-05-02
(CGPA − 0.75) × 10
Earlier scheme2015 and 2018 schemes
B.E./B.Tech under the 2015 CBCS and 2018 OBE schemes.
Official document(opens in a new tab) · 2018-19 scheme
- Anna University
CGPA × 10
R2021 and R2025
B.E./B.Tech at non-autonomous affiliated colleges, Regulations 2021 (amended clause 15.5.3) and 2025 (clause 21.10).
Official document(opens in a new tab) · Applicable from academic year 2025-26
- AKTU
Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam Technical University (AKTU)
CGPA × 10
2018-19 ordinance (revised)
B.Tech on the AICTE model curriculum from 2018-19, revised ordinance. It replaced the original (CGPA − 0.75) × 10.
Official document(opens in a new tab) · File last modified 2022-07-21
CGPA × 10
Earlier scheme2016-17 CBCS
B.Tech, B.Pharm, BHMCT and BFAD under CBCS from 2016-17.
Official document(opens in a new tab) · 2016-17
- Delhi University
University of Delhi (DU)
CGPA × 10
UG, UGCF 2022
Undergraduate courses under the Undergraduate Curriculum Framework 2022 (grand CGPA).
Official document(opens in a new tab) · 2023-02-10
CGPA × 9.5
PG, CBCS
PG programmes (M.A., M.Sc., M.Com, MBA) under CBCS, four-semester CGPA, Ordinance IX(8).
Official document(opens in a new tab) · 2019-10-18
- JNTUH
JNTU Hyderabad (JNTUH)
(CGPA − 0.5) × 10
R22 and R25
B.Tech regular students, R22 (from 2022-23) and R25 (from 2025-26) regulations.
Official document(opens in a new tab) · w.e.f. 2025-26
- JNTUK
JNTU Kakinada (JNTUK)
(CGPA − 0.5) × 10
R23
B.Tech R23 regulations, as amended in December 2025.
Official document(opens in a new tab) · 2025-12-02
- KTU
APJ Abdul Kalam Technological University (KTU)
CGPA × 10
2019 scheme (amended 2023)
B.Tech 2019 scheme, R6.21 as amended by U.O. 1584/2023. Before June 2023 it was 10 × CGPA − 2.5.
Official document(opens in a new tab) · 2023-06-29
- MAKAUT
Maulana Abul Kalam Azad University of Technology (MAKAUT)
(CGPA − 0.75) × 10
Conversion table
MAKAUT publishes a table, not a formula; every row of it fits (CGPA − 0.75) × 10.
Official document(opens in a new tab) · Undated (folder pdf18 suggests about 2018)
- RGPV
Rajiv Gandhi Proudyogiki Vishwavidyalaya (RGPV)
CGPA × 10
Ordinance 4(D), NEP
4-year B.Tech, students admitted from July 2022 (NEP).
Official document(opens in a new tab) · Notification 03/11/2023
- Mumbai University
University of Mumbai
7.1 × CGPA + 11, rounded up
Earlier scheme2017 circular (repealed 2026)
10-point CBCS in Arts, Science, Commerce and Management, rounded up to the next whole number. Repealed by Circular Exam/Result/803 of 1 January 2026.
Official document(opens in a new tab) · 2017-06-19
- VIT
VIT Vellore
CGPA × 10
FFCS, admitted 2021-22 on
All programmes, students admitted from 2021-22 (FFCS Academic Regulations v4.0).
Official document(opens in a new tab) · 2023-12-13 (AC approval); PDF modified 2024-02-13
- SRM
SRM Institute of Science and Technology (SRMIST)
CGPA × 10
Regulations 2021
UG and integrated PG programmes, Academic Regulations 2021 (R 8.7).
Official document(opens in a new tab) · Approved by the 48th Academic Council, 2022-03-26
- AICTE
AICTE (scholarship merit lists)
CGPA × 9.5
Scholarship merit lists
Only for AICTE scholarship merit lists (YASHASVI, Saraswati). AICTE's Approval Process Handbook has no general conversion formula.
Official document(opens in a new tab) · 2024 (academic year 2024-25)
| Board or university | Scheme | Formula | Applies to | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CBSECBSE (Class X, CCE grading) | Class X CCE (2010 to 2017)Earlier scheme | CGPA × 9.5 | Class X results issued in grades under CCE (exams 2010 to 2017). CBSE calls it an indicative figure; the CGPA excludes the sixth subject. | |
| VTUVisvesvaraya Technological University (VTU) | 2021 and 2022 schemes | CGPA × 10 | B.E./B.Tech, 2021 scheme (clause 21OB13.2) and 2022 scheme (clause 22OB 6.7). | |
| 2015 and 2018 schemesEarlier scheme | (CGPA − 0.75) × 10 | B.E./B.Tech under the 2015 CBCS and 2018 OBE schemes. | ||
| Anna University | R2021 and R2025 | CGPA × 10 | B.E./B.Tech at non-autonomous affiliated colleges, Regulations 2021 (amended clause 15.5.3) and 2025 (clause 21.10). | Anna University Affiliated Institutions (Non-Autonomous) Academic Regulations 2025, UG B.E./B.Tech(opens in a new tab) Applicable from academic year 2025-26 |
| AKTUDr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam Technical University (AKTU) | 2018-19 ordinance (revised) | CGPA × 10 | B.Tech on the AICTE model curriculum from 2018-19, revised ordinance. It replaced the original (CGPA − 0.75) × 10. | |
| 2016-17 CBCSEarlier scheme | CGPA × 10 | B.Tech, B.Pharm, BHMCT and BFAD under CBCS from 2016-17. | ||
| Delhi UniversityUniversity of Delhi (DU) | UG, UGCF 2022 | CGPA × 10 | Undergraduate courses under the Undergraduate Curriculum Framework 2022 (grand CGPA). | |
| PG, CBCS | CGPA × 9.5 | PG programmes (M.A., M.Sc., M.Com, MBA) under CBCS, four-semester CGPA, Ordinance IX(8). | ||
| JNTUHJNTU Hyderabad (JNTUH) | R22 and R25 | (CGPA − 0.5) × 10 | B.Tech regular students, R22 (from 2022-23) and R25 (from 2025-26) regulations. | |
| JNTUKJNTU Kakinada (JNTUK) | R23 | (CGPA − 0.5) × 10 | B.Tech R23 regulations, as amended in December 2025. | |
| KTUAPJ Abdul Kalam Technological University (KTU) | 2019 scheme (amended 2023) | CGPA × 10 | B.Tech 2019 scheme, R6.21 as amended by U.O. 1584/2023. Before June 2023 it was 10 × CGPA − 2.5. | |
| MAKAUTMaulana Abul Kalam Azad University of Technology (MAKAUT) | Conversion table | (CGPA − 0.75) × 10 | MAKAUT publishes a table, not a formula; every row of it fits (CGPA − 0.75) × 10. | MAKAUT 'To Whom It May Concern' certificate by the Controller of Examinations (OSD)(opens in a new tab) Undated (folder pdf18 suggests about 2018) |
| RGPVRajiv Gandhi Proudyogiki Vishwavidyalaya (RGPV) | Ordinance 4(D), NEP | CGPA × 10 | 4-year B.Tech, students admitted from July 2022 (NEP). | |
| Mumbai UniversityUniversity of Mumbai | 2017 circular (repealed 2026)Earlier scheme | 7.1 × CGPA + 11, rounded up | 10-point CBCS in Arts, Science, Commerce and Management, rounded up to the next whole number. Repealed by Circular Exam/Result/803 of 1 January 2026. | |
| VITVIT Vellore | FFCS, admitted 2021-22 on | CGPA × 10 | All programmes, students admitted from 2021-22 (FFCS Academic Regulations v4.0). | VIT FFCS Academic Regulations Version 4.0 (approved by the 72nd Academic Council)(opens in a new tab) 2023-12-13 (AC approval); PDF modified 2024-02-13 |
| SRMSRM Institute of Science and Technology (SRMIST) | Regulations 2021 | CGPA × 10 | UG and integrated PG programmes, Academic Regulations 2021 (R 8.7). | SRMIST Academic Regulations 2021, Undergraduate/Integrated Post Graduate Degree Programmes (Choice Based Flexible Credit System)(opens in a new tab) Approved by the 48th Academic Council, 2022-03-26 |
| AICTEAICTE (scholarship merit lists) | Scholarship merit lists | CGPA × 9.5 | Only for AICTE scholarship merit lists (YASHASVI, Saraswati). AICTE's Approval Process Handbook has no general conversion formula. |
Checked October 2026. Universities revise ordinances; confirm with your examination section before you submit a form.
Before you rely on a figure
CBSE
Since its notice of 30 November 2023, CBSE says it does not calculate or declare percentages for current results; the admitting institution or employer does.
Mumbai University
From 1 January 2026 Mumbai University no longer uses a conversion formula: colleges calculate the actual percentage from marks, on request.
UGC
UGC's CBCS guidelines give no CGPA-to-percentage formula and leave pass and qualifying CGPA to each university.
SPPU (Pune)
Circular 332/2020 uses a different equation for each final grade (for an A grade, 10 × CGPA − 7.5), and a 2022 exam-section note says CGPA × 8.9. The two disagree, so ask SPPU's exam section for your figure.
WES
WES evaluates course by course and reports a 4.0-scale GPA. It publishes no CGPA-to-percentage formula.
Questions students ask
What is the VTU formula to convert CGPA to percentage?
2021 and 2022 schemes: percentage = CGPA × 10. B.E./B.Tech, 2021 scheme (clause 21OB13.2) and 2022 scheme (clause 22OB 6.7). 2015 and 2018 schemes: percentage = (CGPA − 0.75) × 10. B.E./B.Tech under the 2015 CBCS and 2018 OBE schemes.
What is 8 CGPA in percentage for VTU?
8 CGPA is 80% under the 2021 and 2022 schemes (CGPA × 10).
Do employers and other universities accept this conversion?
They usually accept the figure Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU) itself certifies. If a form asks for a percentage, use this rule or ask the examination section for a conversion certificate.
Related tools
- Percentage to CGPA CalculatorThe exact reverse of your board or university rule.
- CGPA CalculatorCredit-weighted, semester by semester, with the working shown.
- SGPA to Percentage CalculatorOne semester’s SGPA, converted with your university’s rule.